3 Music Awards: Full list of winners at 2020 edition

3 Music AwardsThe 2020 Edition of the annual 3 Music Awards was held last night.

The virtual event which was held in an empty auditorium at the Fantasy Dome due to the current ban on social gatherings was transmitted via social media and other traditional media stations.

The night saw performances from artists such as Kidi, Bosom P-Yung, Kwaku Smoke, Jupitar and Fameye.

Winners of the night were given the opportunity to give their appreciation and acceptance speech via video calling.

Check out the full list of nominees and winners below

VIRAL SONG OF THE YEAR (100% PUBLIC)
Agbeshie – Wrowroho ft Medikal
GuiltyBeatz – Pilolo ft Mr. Eazi & Kwesi Arthur
Kawoula – Daavi Ne Ba ft Patapaa * WINNER
Kwaw Kese – Dondo
Medikal – Omo Ada (Dem Sleep)
Shatta Wale – Cultural Anthem
Sister Deborah – Kakalika Love ft Efo Chameleon

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
Brother Fire – Adom Bi
Celestine Donkor – Agbebolo (Bread of life) *WINNER
Diana Hamilton – Nsenkyerene Nyankopon
Joe Mettle – Mehia Wo Yesu
Joyce Blessing – Repent
Nacee – Mpaebo
Obaapa Christy- W´Asue Me
Piesie Esther – Maseda Kesi3

GOSPEL ACT OF THE YEAR
Akesse Brempong
Cece Twum
Celestine Donkor
Diana Hamilton * WINNER
Joe Mettle
Joyce Blessing
MOG Music
Obaapa Christy

DIGITAL ACT OF THE YEAR
Joey B
Medikal
Sarkodie
Shatta Wale *WINNER
Stonebwoy
Strongman
Wendy Shay

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR
DJ Mic Smith – Jama ft Patoranking, Shaker
DopeNation – Zanku
Medikal – Ayekoo ft King Promise
Quamina Mp – Amanfuor Girls ft. Medikal * WINNER
Sarkodie – Lucky ft. Rudeboy
Sista Afia – Weather ft Medikal & Qwamina MP
Stonebwoy – Kpo K3K3 ft. Medikal, DarkoVibes, Kelvyn Boy
& Kwesi Arthur
Tulenkey – Proud Fvck Boys ft Eddie Khae
GROUP OF THE YEAR
DopeNation * WINNER
La Même Gang
R2Bees

READ ALSO: Anloga Junction Album: Stonebwoy crafts biggest Ghanaian album of 2020

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR
Cina Soul – Ojorley
Dada Hafco – Our Story ft Fameye
Edem – Toto
Fameye – Nothing I Get
Kuami Eugene – Walaahi
King Promise – Bra ft. Kojo Antwi
Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart *WINNER
Sista Afia – Conner Conner ft Kelvyn Boy

REGGAE DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR
Fameye – Mati
J.Derobie – Poverty *WINNER
OV – Want Me ft. Stonebwoy
Ras Kuuku – Your Eye Ball ft Samini
Samini – Obra
Shatta Wale – Island
Stonebwoy – Shuga ft Beenie Man

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL)
M.O.G BEATZ *WINNER

WILLISBEATZ
UNKLE BEATZ
TWO BARS
SAMSNEY
STREETBEATZ
KILLBEATZ
PAQ

BEST MALE VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Akwaboah (Mafutusem)
Camidoh (For my lover)
Kelvyn Boy (Mea)
KiDi (Fakye me) *WINNER
King Promise (Bra)
Krymi (Toffee)
Kuami Eugene (Obiaato)
Wutah Afriyie (Bra)

BEST FEMALE VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Adina (Sika)
Cece Twum (Di wo hene)
Celestine Donkor (Agbobolo)
Cina Soul (Ojorley)
Diana Hamilton (Nsekyireni Nyankopong)
Efya (Saara) *WINNER
Lamisi – First Fool

MALE ACT OF THE YEAR
Fameye
Joey B
Kelvyn Boy
Kwesi Arthur
Medikal
Sarkodie *WINNER
Shatta Wale
Stonebwoy

FEMALE ACT OF THE YEAR
Becca
Celestine Donkor
Cina Soul
Diana Hamilton * WINNER
S3fa
Sista Afia
Obaapa Christy
Wendy Shay

BREAKTHROUGH ACT OF THE YEAR
Fameye * WINNER

J.Derobie
Kofi Mole
Lord Paper
MOG Music
OV
S3fa
Tulenkey

READ ONLYMoney, women and juju: Street boy opens up on daily 'hustle'
ALBUM OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL AWARD)
“As Promised” by King Promise
“Made in Ghana” by Okyeame Kwame *WINNER
“Shay On You” by Wendy Shay
“SITE 15” by R2Bees
“Sugar” by KiDi
“The 8th Element” by Trigmatic
“Untamed” by Samini
“Wind of Revival” by Joe Mettle
“Wonder Boy” by Shatta Wale

SONG OF THE YEAR(4 IN 1 AWARD)
Fameye -Nothing I Get
Kelvyn Boy – Mea
Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart * WINNER
Kwesi Arthur – Nobody ft Mr Eazi
Medikal – Ayekoo ft King Promise
Obaapa Christy – W’asue Me
Sarkodie – Saara feat Efya
Shatta Wale – Melissa
Stonebwoy – Shuga ft. Beenie Man
Wendy Shay – Stevie Wonder ft. Shatta Wale

VIDEO OF THE YEAR (TECHNICAL)
Amaarae – LIKE IT * WINNER

Cina Soul – Ojorley
Fuse ODG – Bra Fie ft Damian Marley
Medikal – Omo Ada [Dem Sleep] (Rmx) ft. Shatta Wale & Fela
Makafui
Okyeame Kwame ft Wutah Afriyie – Bra
RJZ – Bye Bye
Sarkodie – Bibii Ba ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado,
2Fyngers, OBkay, CJ*
ZeeTM – Totori

REGGAE DANCEHALL ACT OF THE YEAR
J.Derobie
Ras Kuuku
Rocky Dawuni
Samini
Shatta Wale
Stonebwoy * WINNER

HIPLIFE/HIPHOP ACT OF THE YEAR

DopeNation
Joey B
Kofi Mole
Kwesi Arthur
Medikal
M.anifest
Quamina MP
Sarkodie * WINNER

HIPHOP SONG OF THE YEAR
Kofi Mole – Dont Be Late *WINNER

Joey B – La Familia ft Sarkodie, Kwesi Arthur
Kwaw Kese – Dondo Rmx ft Sarkodie, Mr Eazi,Medikal & Skonti
Kwesi Arthur – Zombie
Pappy Kojo – Balance ft Joey B x NshornaMuzik
Sarkodie – Biibi Ba ft. (Lyrical Joe, Tulenkey, Kwame Dame, Kofi Mole, Toy Boi,
Yeyo, Amerado, 2 Fyngers, OBKAY & CJ Biggerman)
Sarkodie – Bleeding

HIGHLIFE ACT OF THE YEAR
Cina Soul
Dada Hafco
Fameye
KiDi
King Promise
Kofi Kinaata
Kuami Eugene * WINNER
Sista Afia

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon – Bread of Life
DJ Mic Smith ft Patoranking & Shaker – Jama
Kelvyn Boy ft. Joey B – Mea
Kwaw Kese ft Mr Eazi, Skonti, Sarkodie & Medikal – Dondo (Rmx)
Kwesi Arthur ft Mr Eazi – Nobody
Medikal ft King Promise – Ayekoo
Quamina Mp ft. Medikal – Amanfuor Girls
Sarkodie ft Efya – Saara * WINNER
Stonebwoy ft Beenie Man – Shuga
Wendy Shay ft. Shatta Wale – Stevie Wonder

AFROBEATS/AFRO POP SONG OF THE YEAR
Kelvyn Boy – Mea ft. Joey B * WINNER

King Promise – Tokyo ft Wizkid
Kuami Eugene – Obiaato
Kwesi Arthur – African Girl ft. Shatta Wale
Kwesi Arthur – Nobody ft Mr Eazi
R2Bees – Picture ft King Promise
Sarkodie – Saara feat Efya
Shatta Wale – Melissa
Stonebwoy – Ololo ft Teni
Wendy Shay – Stevie Wonder ft. Shatta Wale

DJ OF THE YEAR
DJ Aroma
DJ Kaxtro
DJ Mic Smith
DJ Slim
DJ Sly
DJ Vyrusky * WINNER
iPhone DJ

FAN ARMY OF THE YEAR
Bhim Nation
SarkNation * WINNER
Shatta Movement
Team Move

NEXT RATED ARTIST
Sooreba – Upper East Region

AFRICAN ACT OF THE YEAR

Bigtrill
Burna Boy
Davido
Kizz Daniel
Mr Eazi
Naira Marley
Teni * WINNER
Wizkid

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
Flowking Stone (Let them know)
Joey B (La Familia)
Kwesi Arthur (New York State of Mind)
Medikal (Higher)
M.anifest (Rapper 101)
Sarkodie (Who Da Man) * WINNER
Strongman (Immortal)
Teephlow (God’s Own)

BEST PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Diana Hamilton – The Experience with Diana Hamilton
Epixode – Rhythmz on da Runway performance
Obaapa Christy – Adom Praiz 2019
Ohemaa Mercy – Tehilla Experience 2019
Samini – VGMA performance * WINNER
Sarkodie – Rapperholic
Shatta Wale – Homowo concert at Bukom Square
Stonebwoy – Samreboi concert

Source: timesghana.com